Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers the personal information that Foodcraft Espresso & Bakery Pty Ltd (ABN 31 609 838 413) of 33 Bridge St, Erskineville NSW 2043 (“Foodcraft”, “we”, “us”, “our” or “its”) collects, uses or discloses and sets out the way in which Foodcraft will use, manage and protect your personal information when you use the Foodcraft website (www.foodcraftespressobandbakery.com.au) or any other site, services, software, applications or media managed by Foodcraft ("Site").

 

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website, and is also available by contacting u by email or at the address detailed below.

 

By accessing our website and services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

 

What types of personal information do we collect?

 

Foodcraft will collect personal information from you that we require to provide our services to you. This information may include your:

 

  • name, address(es), telephone number(s) and other contact details

  • electronic addresses (such as email address);

  • payment information (such as credit card details);

  • transaction details relating to your use of our services; or

  • any other information required to provide our services.

 

We may collect your sensitive information but only if you agree to provide it to us. If you agree to provide us with sensitive information, we will only use it in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

 

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party (for example, for delivery purposes). Where you provide the personal information of a third party, it is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it.

 

You do not have to provide Foodcraft with any personal information, however if you do not do so Foodcraft may not be able to provide you with the products, services or benefits you have requested.

 

When you visit our website, we, or third parties involved in the provision of the website (including but not limited to website hosting providers) may record information about your visit. This information is used anonymously for statistical purposes and is not used to identify an individual or an individual’s browsing activities. The information collected may contain:

 

  • Your IP address and/or domain name.

  • The pages and resources accessed or downloaded.

  • The type of browser being used and other information provided by the browser about your computer and operating system.

  • Details of the site visited immediately prior to visiting our site.

 

How do we collect personal information?

 

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as when you:

 

  • Visit our website

  • use and submit information through our Site;

  • place and pay for a food order using our Site;

  • participate in a survey;

  • subscribe to our mailing list; or

  • submit website feedback

 

How do we use personal information?

 

Foodcraft will use the personal information we collect to provide services to you, for the following purposes:

 

  • to establish and maintain your relationship with us;

  • to provide the services you have requested from us;

  • to answer any inquiry you make;

  • to communicate your orders made through our Site;

  • to inform you of offers or promotions that we consider you might be interested in; and

  • to conduct marketing research.

 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us to provide, promote or improve the products or services you have requested, including:

 

  • if you pay for a food order through our Site using a credit card, your details will be passed on to the secure internet payment provider that we use for processing payment;

  • if you have provided your express consent to share the personal information;

  • if Foodcraft is required or authorised by law to disclose the personal information; and

  • website hosts;

 

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

 

We may store your personal information so that you do not need to re-provide that personal information if you use our services again.

 

Do we send personal information overseas?

 

Our website and services are provided by wix.com.  Wix servers are located worldwide and your personal information may be transmitted to a Wix server located outside of Australia.  For more information, please refer to Wix’s Privacy Policy at http://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

How do we store and protect your personal information?

 

Our website and services are provided by wix.com.  Wix servers are located worldwide and your personal information may be stored on a Wix server located outside of Australia.  For more information, please refer to Wix’s Privacy Policy at http://www.wix.com/about/privacy.

 

When you make a payment for a purchase via our website, you are doing so directly with our payment provider eWay via a secure connection. We do not record credit card numbers and at no time are your card details handled in our system.

 

Accessing your personal information

 

At your request, Foodcraft will provide you with access to a copy of any personal information that Foodcraft holds about you within 30 days upon receiving the request, subject to the exceptions outlined in the Australia Privacy Principles. We will give you access to your personal information in the form you want it where it is reasonable and practical. Foodcraft may charge a fee for retrieving personal information, in which case Foodcraft will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the personal information requested.

 

Foodcraft will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it holds about you is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading and upon your request will correct personal information it holds about you to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, within a reasonable period after the request is made.

 

If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us by email or at the address detailed below.

 

To submit a request, please write to us at: Foodcraft 33 Bridge St, Erskineville NSW 2043 or by email, clerchster@gmail.com.

 

Change of Control

 

The business and assets of Foodcraft Espresso & Bakery Pty Ltd may be sold in the future. You consent to the transfer or disclosure of your personal information to any purchaser of Foodcraft Espresso & Bakery Pty Ltd or its assets if that outcome occurs.

 

Cookies

 

Our website use cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

 

How to contact us?

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to update personal information we hold about you or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information under this privacy policy, please contact: clerchster@gmail.com.

 

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.

 

Last updated August 2018.

Spam Policy

Foodcraft Espresso & Bakery Pty Ltd (ABN 31 609 838 413) of 33 Bridge St, Erskineville NSW 2043 (“Foodcraft”, “we”, “us”, “our” or “its”) is committed to complying with The Spam Act 2003 (Cth) (Spam Act).

 

What is spam? Spam is unwanted commercial electronic messages such as emails, sms messages, and instant messaging. The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited commercial electronic messages and sets out the requirements for sending legitimate commercial electronic messages.

 

Foodcraft Communications

 

When placing an order using our online platform, you consent to your details being added to our mailing list and to receive information relating to Foodcraft, and our services. You might also choose to receive such information by directly subscribing to our mailing list. You give your consent to the receipt of commercial electronic messages (including email and text messages) from us about our services that we reasonably consider will be of interest to you from time to time.

 

How to opt-out of Foodcraft Communications

 

Should you no longer wish to receive commercial electronic messages from Foodcraft, you can opt-out at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of the emails that you receive from us. Please note that we may still need to send you messages required for the proper supply of our services to you, such as order confirmation emails or essential information about your account.

 

Questions and complaints

 

If you have any questions about this spam policy or if you have any questions about our compliance with the Spam Act please contact us by emailing at clerchster@gmail.com or phone (02) 8384 6657.

Follow us on Facebook for exclusive offers and giveaways.

© 2016-2018 Foodcraft Espresso & Bakery Pty Ltd ABN 31 609 838 413